|Home||» Products||» PVC Raw Material||» Stearic Acid|
We have been serving our respected clients since 1995 by manufacturing and supplying premium grade Stearic Acid. It is prepared at our clean and hygienic facility under stern guidance and supervision of deft professionals. It is a saturated fatty acid and its IUPAC name is octadecanoic acid. This compound is available as a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. It is obtained from fats and oils by the process of saponification. Stearic Acid is widely used in the production of detergents, shampoos, and shaving cream products.
Acts as a surfactant and softening agent
Dissolves in organic solvents
Can be utilized for casting objects